Imprint

Grunder Rechtsanwälte AG
Company owner: Daniel Grunder
Zugerstrasse 32
6340 Baar
Switzerland
Email: info@grunder-law.ch
Phone: +41 41 500 31 00
Commercial book no.: CHE-334.732.769

Responsible for content: Daniel Grunder

European Commission Online Dispute Resolution (OS) platform for consumers: https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/. We are not willing or obliged to participate in a dispute settlement procedure before a consumer arbitration board.

Data Protection

In this privacy policy we inform you about the processing of your personal data.

If you want to change your privacy settings (grant consent or revoke your previously granted consent), click here to change your settings.

Responsible

Daniel Grunder, Grunder Rechtsanwälte AG, Zugerstrasse 32, 6340 Baar, CH, info@grunder-law.ch, +41 41 500 31 00

Data security officer

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at:

attn. Daniel Grunder,
Zugerstrasse 32
6340 Baar
Phone: +41 41 500 31 00
Email: info@grunder-law.ch

Hosting

Dienst: Hosting
Anbieter: Hostpoint AG, Neue Jonastrasse 60, CH-8640 Rapperswil-Jona
Datenschutzerklärung: Link zur Datenschutzerklärung

Server Log Files

Connection data are processed to monitor the technical function and to increase the reliability of our webhost. The duration of processing is limited to 7 days.

The legal basis of processing is the legitimate interest (absolute technical necessity of a server log file as fundamental data basis for failure analysis and for security measures in connection with the “website” service which you have explicitly requested by visiting the website) according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Contact Form

You can contact us by using a contact form provided on our website. After submission of the contact form, the controller will process the personal data you have provided for the purpose of handling your request on the basis of your consent which you have given by submitting the form according to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, until revocation.
You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide such data, you are simply not able to submit and we are not able to process your request.

Security Services

On this website we use the offer of security service providers such as Captcha services to avoid non-human and automated input.

Google reCAPTCHA

If you give your consent, we will process your personal data in cooperation with the service Google reCaptcha, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland as joint controllers for the purpose of avoidance of non human and automatized inputs. We will enable the service to set third party cookies, to collect connection data and data of your web browser. Furthermore we enable the service to build a personal user-ID to conclusively identify the user within the scope of the advertising network operated by Google. The data will be stored on your device for up to two years.

The legal basis of processing is your consent according to Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. A failure to give consent will have the effect of not being able to use reCaptcha or the connected forms.

You can revoke your consent by changing the settings at Privacy settings.

The Google group transfers your personal data to the USA. The legal basis for data transfer to the USA is your consent in accordance with Art. 49 Para. 1 a in conjunction with Art. 6 Para. 1 a GDPR. Before you gave your consent, you were informed that the USA does not have a data protection level that complies with EU standards. In particular, US intelligence agencies can access your data without being informed about it and without you being able to take legal action against it. For this reason, the European Court of Justice ruled in a judgment that the previous adequacy decision (Privacy Shield) was invalid.

Web Fonts

Google Fonts

We process connection data and browser data in cooperation with our processor Google Fonts, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, in order to provide the fonts which the web browser needs to display the website. This data is processed only for the time needed to select and transfer the fonts.

The legal basis of processing is the legitimate interest (absolute technical necessity to provide and to deliver the “website” service which you have explicitly requested by visiting the website according to Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Any further independent processing of data by Google Fonts is carried out by Google as sole controller. Detailed information is provided in the Data privacy policy and in the FAQ of Google Fonts.

Font Awesome

We process connection data and browser data in cooperation with our processor Fontawesome, Fonticons, Inc., 6 Porter Road, Apartment 3R, Cambridge, MA 02140, USA, in order to provide the fonts which the web browser needs to display the website. This data is processed only for the time needed to select and transfer the fonts.

The legal basis of processing is the legitimate interest (absolute technical necessity to provide and to deliver the “website” service which you have explicitly requested by visiting the website according to Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Any further independent processing of data by Fontawesome is carried out by Fontawesome as sole controller. Detailed information is provided in the Data privacy policy of Fontawesome.

Embeddings

Google Maps

If you have given your consent, we will process your personal data in cooperation with Google Maps, Google LLC, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, as joint controllers for the purpose of showing interactive maps on our website.

We will enable the service to collect connection data, data of your web browser, and to place an advertising cookie. The placing of advertising cookies allows Google to create an individual user-ID for each user. These personal data can be used for unambiguous identification and are then processed via the advertising network operated by Google.

Any further independent processing of data by Google is carried out by Google as sole controller. Detailed information is provided in the Data privacy policy of Google.

If you do not give your consent, we are simple not able to provide the Google Maps service to you. You can withdraw your consent by changing the settings at Privacy policy.

The legal basis of processing is your consent according to Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

The Google group transfers your personal data to the USA. The legal basis for data transfer to the USA is your consent in accordance with Art. 49 Para. 1 a in conjunction with Art. 6 Para. 1 a GDPR. Before you gave your consent, you were informed that the USA does not have a data protection level that complies with EU standards. In particular, US intelligence agencies can access your data without being informed about it and without you being able to take legal action against it. For this reason, the European Court of Justice ruled in a judgment that the previous adequacy decision (Privacy Shield) was invalid.

Right to object

You have the right to object to processing if your personal data is processed based on legitimate interests.

We will then cease the processing carried out on this basis, unless there are compelling and legitimate reasons for us to do so.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In this case, we will cease the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct mail.

The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Withdrawal

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by changing the settings at Privacy settings.

If you have given your consent to receipt of advertising by email, you may withdraw your consent by clicking the unsubscribe link. In this case, we will cease the processing operations, unless there is any other legal basis.

The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to data subject

You have the right to access to, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of personal data.

You have also the right to data portability if the processing of your personal data is based on your consent or on a contract concluded with you.

You have also the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. If you need more information on the supervisory authorities in the European Union, go to here.

General information

This privacy policy is subject to Swiss law. Where applicable, provisions of the European Union (EU), in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation, are taken into account. Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to the protection of his or her privacy and to protection against the misuse of his or her personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

We would like to point out that the use of electronic or other communication channels involves risks for the confidentiality of the communication between you and us, this applies in particular to the use of e-mails and audio or video conferences. Communication via unencrypted e-mails or audio/video conferencing is not considered reliable, and in particular, attorney-client privilege cannot be guaranteed. The sending of an e-mail or the holding of such a conference does not establish a client-attorney relationship between you and Grunder Rechtsanwälte AG. We process our e-mails regularly, but do not guarantee that they will be processed in a timely manner.

If our law firm is contacted by unencrypted e-mail or if we are invited to an audio or video conference, this shall be deemed as consent to communicate by unencrypted e-mail or by audio or video conference. Your acceptance of an invitation and joining an audio and video conference organised by us is also deemed to be consent.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or names of files accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected as far as possible on a voluntary basis. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is all information that refers to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, alteration, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In all other respects, we process personal data and in so far as the as the EU General Data Protection Regulation is applicable, in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Article 6 section 1 GDPR:

lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.

lit. b) Processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.

lit. c) Processing of personal data to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable EU law or under any applicable law of a country in which the DSGVO is applicable in whole or in part.

lit. d) The processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person is subject to the provisions of subsection d) above.

lit. f) Processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are in particular our economic interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration necessary for the purpose or purposes in question. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict the processing accordingly.

Notice regarding the use of Microsoft Teams

We use the “Microsoft Teams” solution from Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, Ireland to hold audio and video conferences. Microsoft Teams can be used to communicate in private or in groups. Files, conversations or the entire desktop can be shared. Microsoft Teams can be used with guest access only. An invitation for guest access can be sent to any e-mail address. However, a Microsoft account is required for active use of the guest access. Setting up such an account is not complicated and uncomplicated. Guests can also use almost all the functions of Microsoft Teams (in particular, participating in chats and meetings and accessing shared data).

When using the audio or video conferencing solution, different types of data are processed, namely master data and contact data. The scope of the data also depends on the data you provide before or during participation in an audio or video conference. Furthermore, meeting metadata such as titles and descriptions of the meeting, participant IP addresses, device/hardware information, in the case of recordings additionally MP4 files of all video, audio and presentation recordings, M4A files of all audio recordings, finally text files when using the chat functions are stored. If you dial in with the telephone, details of the incoming and outgoing call number, country name, start and end time, and possibly connection data such as the IP address of the device are stored.

According to information from Microsoft, all processed data in “Microsoft Teams” is stored on Microsoft servers in Switzerland. Since transmission and storage are encrypted, Microsoft has no access to this data. By using Microsoft Teams, you accept Microsoft’s terms of use and privacy policy. Microsoft provides detailed information on security and compliance as well as data protection: https://docs.microsoft.com/de-de/microsoftteams/security-compliance-overview?view=o365-worldwide and https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement (both sites visited last on March 10, 2021).

Our interest in processing data through the use of Microsoft Teams is to effectively conduct conferences. Insofar as the GDPR applies, the legal basis for this data processing is Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. b and f GDPR.

Of course, we will never make recordings of conferences without the prior consent of all participants.

We decline any warranty or liability for any breaches of legal professional privilege resulting from the use of Microsoft Teams.

Copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to contents, pictures, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specially named copyright holders. For the reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prosecution and may be liable for damages.

Generaldisclaimer of liability

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the material contained in its web site is current, complete and correct. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely excluded, so that we cannot guarantee the completeness, accuracy and timeliness of information, including journalistic editorial nature. Liability claims arising from material or immaterial damage caused by the use of the information provided are excluded, unless there is evidence of willful intent or gross negligence.

The publishers may change or delete texts at their own discretion and without prior notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. The use of or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publishers, their clients or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, accidental, concretely to be determined in advance or consequential damages, which are allegedly caused by visiting this website and consequently assume no liability for them.

The publishers also assume no responsibility and liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked sites are solely responsible for their content. The publishers hereby expressly dissociate themselves from all contents of third parties which may be relevant under criminal or liability law or which violate common decency.

Modifications

We may change this privacy statement at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation listed at the beginning of the data protection declaration.